The Benton Scholarship Foundation (BSF) presented 71 scholarships totaling $34,400 to Benton Community High School graduates at the Senior Awards program on May 7, 2014. This is the largest number of awards presented to a graduating class since the foundation was established in 1990. Class of 2014 recipients are listed below.
Aspen Auld |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Nicole Banks |
Hofer Family Scholarship |
Victoria Bartelt |
Royal Tuttle Memorial Scholarship |
Jacob Basemann |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Bridget Becker |
Rick and Cindy Nolan Scholarship |
Halie Berger |
Benton Community Fine Arts Scholarship |
Keaton Betterton |
Atkins Lumber Company Scholarship |
Megan Blomberg |
Benton Mutual Insurance Association Scholarship |
Tanner Brecht |
H. O. Schloeman Memorial Scholarship |
Taylor Busta |
Debbie Manternach Memorial Scholarship |
Caitlyn Conway |
Deb Allman Memorial Scholarship |
Cassidy Cruise |
Jack Hannen Scholarship For Computer Science |
Blake DeRycke |
John Reinhardt Memorial Scholarship |
Lance Dvorak |
Tim Casey Scholarship |
Morgan Eggert |
Chad Hennings Scholarship |
Kelsey Garin |
Coleman/Thompson Family Scholarship |
Dakoda Franzenburg |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Ashley Frimml |
Palo Savings Bank Scholarship |
Kelsey Ettleman |
Rausch Financial Services Scholarship |
Matthew Gessner |
Atkins Savings Bank Scholarship |
Adam Gorkow |
Masonic Lodge Scholarship |
Zachary Haerther |
Keystone Savings Bank Scholarship |
Savannah Halstead |
Staff Payroll Deduction Scholarship |
Miranda Hammes |
Mansfield Charitable Foundation Scholarship |
Vicktoria Harey |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Dakota Hiner |
Lillian Pingel Memorial Scholarship |
Owen Hopkins |
Irene Pohlmann Memorial Scholarship |
Arianna Hull |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Nicole Hulsebus |
Otis Tuttle Memorial Scholarship |
Kristin Jensen |
Raegan Lynn Junge Scholarship |
Alexander Jones |
Ron and Sally Donald Scholarship |
Heidi Kaestner |
Mary Adams/Harold Ritscher Family Scholarship |
Robert Kinser |
Alberta Owens Memorial Scholarship |
Riley Koehn |
In Memory of the Humphrey Boys Scholarship |
Rachel Koehn |
Benton County State Bank Scholarship |
Morgan Kruse |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Rachel Larsen |
Chelsea Savings Bank Scholarship |
Ryan Lawrence |
Gahring Machine Scholarship |
Abigail Mason |
Bruce Towe Memorial FFA Scholarship |
Alexis Mather |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Joshua McKinney |
In Memory of Dr. Donald and Verna Wagner Scholarship |
Jasmine McMillen |
Van Horne Cooperative Telephone Scholarship |
Cormick Michael |
Atkins Telephone Company Scholarship |
Hannah Miller |
Linnie Schloeman/Young Corn Memorial Scholarship |
Laura Mohs |
Lillian Christianson-Stoner Memorial Scholarship |
Jacey Mohs |
Roy Becker, Sr. and Becker Tiling Scholarship |
Lauren Ness |
Ray and Gertrude Detlefsen Memorial Scholarship |
Brennen Pace |
Rudy Pingel Memorial Scholarship |
Kaitlyn Pegump |
Final Season Movie Scholarship |
DeShaylea Pfannebecker |
BankIowa Scholarship |
Rebecca Plotz |
Harold Hartkemeyer Memorial Scholarship |
Taran Pottebaum |
Louis and Joanne Kaiser Scholarship |
Kaleb Rabe |
Terry and Doris Markwitz Scholarship |
McKenzie Rawson |
L. H. "Shorty" Clausen Scholarship |
Morgan Renfer |
Sindt Implement Incorporated Scholarship |
Jamie Retz |
Ben and Nina Smith Memorial Scholarship |
Neil Schadle |
David Weichman Memorial Scholarship |
Dustin Schanbacher |
Watkins Savings Bank Scholarship |
Zachary Sherwood |
Laverne Kerkman Memorial Scholarship |
Emily Skow |
South Slope Cooperative Communications Scholarship |
Thomas Smith |
Melissa Palmersheim Memorial Scholarship |
Sheldon Steinford |
Lee and Yvonne Kuch Scholarship |
Quintin Taylor |
Jason Seboldt Memorial Scholarship |
Alicia Thomas |
Prusha Family Scholarship |
Andrew Thompson |
Ruth Schloeman Memorial Scholarship |
Cameron Touro |
Dustin M. Stoddard Memorial Scholarship |
Larissa Volz |
Benton Scholarship Foundation Scholarship |
Margaret Weirather |
"It's Great To Be A Bobcat" Scholarship |
Kayla Wilson |
Kenneth and Etta Lee Scholarship |
Nathaniel Woeste |
Bruce Schulte Memorial Scholarship |
Melisa Young |
Masonic Lodge Scholarship |